June 2013 Board Recognitions

RCS Honors Students At June Board Meeting
Posted on 06/05/2013
June 2013 Board MeetingRutherford County Schools
June 2013 Board Meeting


The Rutherford County Schools Board of Education recognized several students at the June Board Meeting held on June 4th.


The East Middle School Archery Team recently competed in the North Carolina Archery Competition and had several students place in individual and team events.


Molly Higgins was ranked #4 in the Middle School Division, ranked #2 in Seventh Grade Girls Division, and was a National Qualifier.
Molly Higgins

Lawson Jolley was ranked #2 in the Male Middle School Division, ranked #2 in Seventh Grade Boys Division, and was also a National Qualifier.
Lawson Jolley

Samantha Steed (not pictured) was ranked #3 in the Female Middle School Division, ranked #2 in the Eighth Grade Girls Division, and was a National Qualifier.

The team along with Archery Team sponsor Harriet Abernathy finished in Second Place in the Middle School Division.
East Middle Archery



Several students from around the county participated recently in the Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR) Junior American Citizens Contest.

Carmen Vargas, Forrest Hunt Elementary, 5th Grade
Poster - 1st Place State, 1st Place Southeastern Division
Carmen Vargas

Erin Michelle Geese, Mt. Vernon-Ruth Elementary, 5th grade
Photo Essay - 1st Place State, 1st Place Southeastern Division, Honorable Mention National
Erin Michelle Geese

Madison Morse, Pinnacle Elementary, 5th Grade (not pictured)
Poetry - 1st Place State

Ashleigh Martens, Asja Smith, Molly Giles, Rutherfordton Elementary, 5th Grade
Banner - 1st Place State, 3rd Place Southeastern Division
1st Place Banner

Zach Marshall, Rutherfordton Elementary, 4th Grade
Poetry - 1st Place State (not pictured)

Zoe Hunt, Rutherfordton Elementary, 3rd Grade
Stamp Design - 2nd Place State
Zoe Hunt

Zackery Porter, Rutherfordton Elementary, 4th Grade
Stamp Design - 3rd Place State
Zackery Porter

Charlotte Lattimore, RS Middle School, 8th Grade
Short Story - 1st Place State, 1st Place Southeastern Division, Honorable Mention National
Charlotte Lattimore


We would like to congratulate all of these students and their sponsors for these outstanding achievements!


Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2018 West Corporation. All rights reserved.